MARTIN WOOD
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER/EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Passports: Canadian/ US-R-94,O-1 Held
Languages: English & French
Resident: Vancouver, BC
Contact #: (604) 551-3200
Union Affiliations: DGC/DGA
Agent: APA- Lee Dintsman 1 (310) 888-4283
Director
Passports: Canadian/ US-R-94,O-1 Held
Languages: English & French
Resident: Vancouver, BC
Contact #: (604) 551-3200
Union Affiliations: DGC/DGA
Agent: APA- Lee Dintsman 1 (310) 888-4283
Director 2 Episodes
NETFLIX ORIGINAL Director Episode 104 “Hall”, Episode 105 “Room”
Director 2 Episodes
SYFY/SPACE Channel Director Episode 202 “Wild Wild Westerley”, Episode 203 “Skin Deep”
Director
SYFY/SPACE Channel Director Episode 111
Director 4 Episodes
2014/2015 4×1 hour Episodic TV (UK)/SYFY/AMAZON, Director Episodes: “Ring of the Magi”, “Minos”, “Love & Time”, “Danger & Desire”
Director 4 Episodes, Hallmark
2018 2×1 hour Episodic Episodes 11&12
2017 2×1 hour Episodic Episodes “Till Death Do Us Part”, “All Dressed Up”
EP/Director 4 Episodes, Producing Showrunner 8 Episodes
2016 HALLMARK Episodes 1003&1004″Not Losing a Son”, “Gaining a Daughter”, Episodes 1007&1008 “Deals Undone”, “Exes Mark the Spot”
Director 10 Episodes, Co-ExecutiveProducer 10 Episodes, Supervising Producer 24 Episodes
2018 4×1 hour Episodic, Hallmark, Director
2017 2×1 hour Episodic, Hallmark,Director Episodes “Believing” “Hearts and Minds”
2015 2×1 hour Episodic, Hallmark, Director Episodes: “Heart & Home”, “Coming Together, Coming Apart”
Director 12 Episodes/Creative Consultant 13 Episodes.
2013-15 12X1 hour Episodic Hallmark, Director Episodes: Season 1- “Reunion”, “And the Winner is”, “Old Flames New Sparks”, “A New Life”, “Homecoming”, Season 2- “Letting Go Pt. 1”, “Letting Go Pt. 2”, “One Day at a time Pt.1”, “One Day at a time Pt. 2”
Director 2 Episodes
2014 2X1 hour Episodic CBC, Director Episodes: “The Devils You Know”, “On The Edge”
Executive Producer 13 Episodes, Director 4 Episodes.
2012 13X1 hour Episodic, SYFY/SPACE, Executive Producer/Showrunner, Director Episodes: “The New World” (Pilot), “The Trial”, “The Sound of Thunder Pt.1”, “The Sound of Thunder Pt.2”
59 Episodes EP, 28 Directed
2011 13X1 hour Episodic, SYFY/SPACE Executive Producer/ShowRunner, Writer, Director Episodes: “Tempus”, “Monsoon”, “Icebreaker”, “Chimera”, “The Depths”
2010 20X1 hour Episodic, Executive Producer/Show Runner, Director Episodes: “Kali (Part 3)”, “Firewall”, “Animus”, “Breach”, “The Hollow Men”, “Pax Romana”, “Normandy”, “Out of the Blue”
2009 13X1 hour Episodic, Executive Producer/Show Runner, Director Episodes: “End of Nights Part 1”, “End of Nights Part 2”, “Hero”, “Next Tuesday”, “Kali (Part 1)”, “Kali (Part 2)
2008 13×1 hour Episodic, Executive Producer/Show Runner, Director Episodes: “Sanctuary for All Part 1”, “Sanctuary for All Part 2”, “Fatta Morgana”, “Kush”, “The Five”, “Requiem”,“Revelations Part 1”, “Revelations Part 2”
2007 2X1 hour Webisotic Pilot (8X15min Webisodes)
80 Episodes Prod. 30 Directed
2007 7X1 hour Supervising Producer, Director Episodes: “Adrift”, “Lifeline”, “Tabula Rasa”,”Quarantine”,”Kindred Pt 2”,”Trio”,”The Last Man”
2006 9X1 hour Supervising Producer, Director Episodes: “No Man’s Land”, Misbegotten”, “Irresistible”, “McKay and Mrs. Miller”, “Phantoms”, “Irresponsible”, “Tao of Rodney”, “The Ark”, “First Strike”
2005 8X1 hour Supervising Producer, Director Episodes: “Siege Pt. 3”, “Runner”, “Trinity”, “Aurora”, “The Hive”, “Grace Under Pressure”, “Michael”, “Coup d’etat”
2004 5X1 hour Supervising Producer, Director Episodes: “The Eye & The Storm”,“Seige Pt 1& 2”, “The Brotherhood”
46 Episodes Directed. 75 Episodes Supervising Producer.
2006 1X1 hour Episodic “200” (Stargate’s 200th episode)
2005 2X1 hour Episodic “Ex Deus Machina”, “Camelot” (Season Finale)
2004 2X1 hour Episodic “Avatar”, “Covenant”
2003 7X1 hour Episodic “Fallen/Homecoming” (2 hour Season opener), “Revisions”, “Avenger 2.0”, “Fallout”, “Lost City 1&2” (Season Finale)
2002 7X1 hour Episodic “Redemption Pt.1&2” (Season opener), “Abyss”, “Frozen”, “The Other Guys”, “The Changeling”, “Full Circle”
2001 8X1 hour Episodic “Enemies” (Season opener, EMMY NOMINATED VFX), “Ascension”, “Red Sky”, “Beast of Burden”, “The Summit”, “Last Stand”, “Menace”, “Revelations” (EMMY NOMINATED VFX)
2000 7X1 hour Episodic “Small Victories”(Season opener- (EMMY NOMINATED VFX), “Upgrades”, “Divide and Conquer”, “WaterGate”, “Scorched Earth”, “Serpent’s Venom”, “Chain Reaction”
1999 6X1 hour Episodic “Into the Fire” (Season opener), “Fair Game”, “Learning Curve”, “Dead Man Switch”, “Shades of Grey”, “Nemesis” (EMMY NOMINATED VFX)
1998 5X1 hour Episodic “Spirits”, “In the Line of Duty” “The Game Keeper”, “A Matter of Time”, “Out of Mind”
1997 2X1 hour Episodes “Solitudes” and “Politics”
Producers: Brad Wright, Jonathon Glassner, Michael Greenburg
MGM/SHOWTIME/SCI-FI
6 Hours Directed
2003 5X1 hour Episodes: Season Opener “The Long Road Home” Pts 1&2, “Rights of Passage”, “Running on Empty”, “Voices in the Dark”
2002 1X1 hour Episodic “Lovers Meet at Journey’s End”
Showtime/MGM
Producers: Joe Straczynski, Sam Egan, Grant Rosenberg
5 Hours Directed
2004 3X1 hour Episodic “Totaled Recall”, “One More Day’s Light”, “Chaos and the Stillness of It”
2003 2X1 hour Episodic Two part Season Finale “The Dissonant Interval Pts 1&2”
Tribune/Fireworks
Producers: Bob Engles, Josanne B Lovick, Sherri Gorval
2001 Episodic “The Three Phases of Claire”
Sci-Fi Channel
Producers: David Levinson, Jonathon Glassner, Ed Ledding
San Diego, CA
4 Hours Directed
2001 2X1 hour Episodic “Honour and Duty”, “Subversion”
2000 2X1 hour Episodic “Blood Ties”,“Trapped by Time”
Producer: Jon Calvert
TRILOGY/ ALLIANCE ATLANTIS
Toronto, Ontario
3 Hours Directed
1998 1X1 hour Episodic “Cook’s Tour”
1997 2X1 hour Episodic “Ramone PI” & “Air Tight Alibi” Producer: Stu Segal
USA Network/ FOX television & Stu Segal Productions
Syndication
San Diego, CA
1996 1X1 hour Episodic “Armies of the Night”
Producers: David Levinson, and Kim LeMasters
CTV/ FOX Television/ New World Entertainment
Vancouver, BC
1997 Pilot Syndication
Weekly Reality series based on the Paranormal
Crawford Entertainment/World Vision
Producer: Bob Judson
Atlanta, Georgia
1998 Pilot & 6 X 1 hour Reality based episodes
Affinity Television/Trade Winds
Producers: Bill Atkinson and Linda Bonnell
Los Angeles, CA
2018 Hallmark Channel Movie
Cartel Entertaiment
Director
Executive Producer: Stan Spry
2017 Hallmark Hall of Fame
Muse Entertainment, Hallmark Hall of Fame
Director
Executive Producers- The Hall Family, Jim Head, Joel Rice
2017 Hallmark Movie and Mystery Channel
Director
Executive Producers: Jim Head, Joel Rice
2017 Hallmark Channel Movie
Director
Executive Producers- Jim Head, Joel Rice
2017 Hallmark Channel Movie
Director
Executive Producers- Jim Head, Joel Rice
2015 Television Pilot HALLMARK Executive Producers: Dan Paulson, Martin Wood, Nancey Silvers
2015 Television Movie
MUSE/HALLMARK MURDER & MYSTERY
Executive Producers: Jim Head, Joel Rice, Martin Wood
2014 Television Movie
MUSE/HALLMARK MURDER & MYSTERY
Executive Producers: Jim Head, Joel Rice, Martin Wood
2011 Television Movie
E1 HALLMARK Channel
Executive Producers: Luke Perry, Ira Pinkus,
2008 2 hour Series Pilot
SYFY Channel
Executive Producers: Damian Kindler, Martin Wood, Amanda Tapping
2007 Feature Film
MGM
Executive Producers: Brad Wright, Robert Cooper
2004 2 hour Series Pilot- “Rising”
MGM/SCI-FI Channel
Executive Producers: Brad Wright, Robert Cooper, N. John Smith
2001 Feature Film
Edge Entertainment/Carlton America
Executive Producer: Leanne Arnott, David Doerkson
Cast: Nic Lea, Mia Sara, Mark Rendall
AWARD WINNER: Toronto Children’s Film Festival-
Audience Favourite-Feature Length
NOMINATED: DGC Award Feature Length
1998 MOW
Kusher-Locke Company&Chessler/Perlmutter
Supervising Producer: Harlan Freedman
Cast: Robin Dunne, James Kee
1999 Pilot & 1X1 hour Late Night Talk show
US Syndication Washington, DC
1994 Pilot & 5X1 hour Talk show
WIC/ Baton Broadcasting
Edmonton, AB
1995 Pilot & 35X30 minute Variety show
WIC/ CTV Television
CBC LIFE & TIMES BIOGRAPHY SERIES
Writer/Director
CBC LIFE & TIMES BIOGRAPHY SERIES
Writer/Director
CBC LIFE & TIMES BIOGRAPHY SERIES
Writer/Director
CBC LIFE & TIMES BIOGRAPHY SERIES
Shot on Location in Israel, England, and Canada
Writer/Director
The Idea Factory
CTV/Baton Broadcasting
Shot on location in China and Canada
1 hour television special
The Idea Factory
CTV/Baton Broadcasting
Shot on location in Canada and the US
1 hour television documentary
Another Voice Productions
Shot on location at the Auschwitz death camp, Poland